DCA vs. Lump Sum Stress Test: How ETF Choice Changes the Answer
Is it mathematically better to deploy capital immediately or dollar-cost average? We stress test SPY, QQQ, VXUS, AVUV, and XEQT to find the right balance between return maximization and regret minimization.
You receive $100,000.
Do you invest it all today, knowing markets usually rise over time?
Or do you spread it over 12 months, reducing the regret of investing right before a crash?
This is the real tradeoff behind Dollar-Cost Averaging vs. lump sum investing. It is not simply a math problem. It is a risk, behavior, and timing problem.
[!NOTE] The short answer
Historically, lump sum investing usually wins because markets tend to rise more often than they fall.
But DCA can still make sense when:
- the asset is highly volatile
- cash yields are attractive
- the investor is worried about bad timing
- the alternative is panic-selling after an early drawdown
- the investor is deploying into a choppy or sideways market
In our ETF test, lump sum dominated SPY, QQQ, AVUV, and XEQT. VXUS was much closer, showing that the DCA vs. lump sum decision depends heavily on the asset being purchased.
DCA vs. normal monthly investing
There is an important distinction:
Dollar-cost averaging a lump sum means you already have the full cash amount available, but choose to invest it gradually over time.
Normal monthly investing means you invest new income as it becomes available from your paycheck.
This article is about the first case: what to do when you already have a large amount of cash ready to invest.
Methodology
We tested two strategies using rolling Historical Backtest windows across five major global ETFs: SPY (S&P 500), QQQ (Nasdaq 100), VXUS (International), AVUV (US Small Cap Value), and XEQT (Canadian Global All-Cap).
Lump Sum: Invest $100,000 immediately on day one.
DCA: Invest $100,000 evenly over 12 months, with uninvested cash earning a 4% annualized cash yield.
For each rolling window, we measured:
- final portfolio value
- strategy win rate
- average outperformance
- maximum drawdown reduction
- volatility of the investment path
Important assumptions:
- Dividends are included where available.
- Taxes and trading fees are excluded.
- Cash yield is assumed to be 4% annualized.
- Results depend on the selected DCA period, cash yield, and ETF history.
- Past performance does not predict future returns.
Why lump sum usually wins
Lump sum investing usually wins because it maximizes time in the market.
If equities have a positive expected return, delaying investment means part of your portfolio sits in cash while the market may continue compounding. DCA reduces the risk of investing right before a decline, but it also increases the risk of underinvesting during a rising market.
That is the central tradeoff:
- Lump sum accepts more immediate downside risk.
- DCA accepts more opportunity cost.
When DCA can outperform
DCA is more likely to help when the market falls soon after the first investment date.
It can also look better when:
- the asset has low or sideways returns
- volatility is high
- cash yields are high
- the DCA period overlaps a bear market
- the investor would otherwise delay investing completely
This is why VXUS was the closest result in our test. When an asset class has weaker trend returns and more sideways movement, the opportunity cost of waiting can be smaller.
ETF results summary table
| ETF | Lump sum win rate | Lump sum advantage | DCA benefit | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPY | 73.5% | +3.13% | 6.22% drawdown reduction | Lump sum usually wins, DCA lowers regret risk |
| QQQ | 80.7% | +6.43% | 1.33% drawdown reduction | Lump sum strongly wins due to growth momentum |
| VXUS | 54.4% | +0.64% | 3.67% drawdown reduction | Closest case; DCA is defensible |
| AVUV | 71.4% | +16.38% | 18.64% drawdown reduction | High upside, high emotional difficulty |
| XEQT | 81.8% | +6.86% | 7.46% drawdown reduction | Diversified equity exposure favored lump sum |
1. SPY: Broad U.S. market baseline
The S&P 500 is the benchmark for the American economy. Because it has maintained a relentless upward drift over the last decade, Lump Sum investing strongly outperformed.
- Lump Sum Win Rate: 73.5%
- Average Lump Sum Outperformance: +3.13% (CAGR)
- Max Drawdown Prevented by DCA: 6.22%
The Verdict: If you are investing in the broad US market, waiting for a dip is historically a losing game. The market hits all-time highs more often than it crashes. However, DCA did prevent a maximum drawdown of 6.22% during extreme volatility periods. For an investor with a low risk tolerance, sacrificing 3% of total return might be a fair price to pay to avoid seeing their portfolio plummet immediately after investing.

2. QQQ: Growth exposure rewards early deployment
QQQ is a good example of why DCA does not always protect investors as much as expected.
- Lump Sum Win Rate: 80.7%
- Average Lump Sum Outperformance: +6.43% (CAGR)
- Max Drawdown Prevented by DCA: 1.33%
The Verdict: Because growth-heavy markets can rebound quickly, a 12-month DCA plan may still leave the investor underexposed during the recovery. In other words, DCA can reduce the pain of buying before a decline, but it can also reduce participation when the rebound begins. This is why QQQ had the highest lump sum win rate in the test.

3. VXUS: The closest case for DCA
International equities have experienced prolonged periods of sideways trading and geographic macro-shocks (such as the European energy crisis).
- Lump Sum Win Rate: 54.4%
- Average Lump Sum Outperformance: +0.64% (CAGR)
- Max Drawdown Prevented by DCA: 3.67%
The Verdict: VXUS is the only asset where the debate is almost a coin toss. Because international markets have largely traded sideways with high volatility, the 4% cash-yield generated during a DCA strategy easily keeps pace with the equity returns. If you are deploying into international equities, a DCA approach is highly defensible and mathematically sound.

4. AVUV: Higher upside, higher behavioral difficulty
AVUV shows the most extreme tradeoff in the test.
- Lump Sum Win Rate: 71.4%
- Average Lump Sum Outperformance: +16.38% (CAGR)
- Max Drawdown Prevented by DCA: 18.64%
The Verdict: Lump sum captured much more upside when small-cap value performed well. But DCA also reduced drawdowns meaningfully during bad windows. This makes AVUV less of a simple “lump sum wins” case and more of a behavioral test. The mathematically higher-return strategy may not be the strategy an investor can actually stick with emotionally.

5. XEQT: Diversification still favored lump sum
For Canadian investors, XEQT provides a globally diversified, cap-weighted portfolio wrapped in a single ticker.
- Lump Sum Win Rate: 81.8%
- Average Lump Sum Outperformance: +6.86% (CAGR)
- Max Drawdown Prevented by DCA: 7.46%
The Verdict: XEQT's high Lump Sum win rate underscores the power of global diversification. By smoothing out regional risks and minimizing localized volatility, the fund captures the aggregate global equity premium perfectly. This makes an immediate Lump Sum deployment the superior choice historically.

The Tangible Reality: Trailing Returns
To ground these rolling backtest stats, let's look at exactly what would have happened if you invested $100,000 into SPY or QQQ exactly 3, 5, or 10 years ago today.
Here is the final portfolio value of a Lump Sum deployment versus a 12-Month DCA:
| Time Horizon | SPY Lump Sum | SPY DCA | SPY Winner | QQQ Lump Sum | QQQ DCA | QQQ Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Year | $183,043 | $163,793 | Lump Sum (+$19k) | $215,968 | $178,455 | Lump Sum (+$37k) |
| 5-Year | $184,002 | $177,072 | Lump Sum (+$6k) | $206,368 | $196,476 | Lump Sum (+$9k) |
| 10-Year | $410,331 | $385,106 | Lump Sum (+$25k) | $684,475 | $611,996 | Lump Sum (+$72k) |
Why cash yield changes the math
The higher the cash yield, the less DCA is penalized while waiting.
When cash earns 0%, DCA has a larger opportunity cost. When cash earns 4% or 5%, the uninvested portion is still contributing some return. This is why the DCA vs. lump sum debate can change across interest-rate regimes. In a zero-rate environment, waiting in cash is more expensive. In a higher-rate environment, the cost of waiting may be lower.
Why DCA duration matters
A 3-month DCA plan behaves very differently from a 24-month DCA plan.
The longer the deployment period, the more the investor reduces short-term timing risk — but the more they increase opportunity cost if markets rise.
A practical decision framework
Choose lump sum if:
- you have a long time horizon
- the portfolio is broadly diversified
- you can tolerate an immediate drawdown
- you are optimizing for expected return
- you already have a clear asset allocation
Choose DCA if:
- you are investing a large windfall
- you are nervous about current valuations
- you may panic-sell after an early loss
- the asset is volatile or less trend-driven
- cash yields are attractive
- spreading the decision helps you actually invest
What this does not mean
This analysis does not mean investors should automatically deploy lump sums regardless of their emotional state. A strategy is only optimal if you can actually stick to it during a crash.
Test your own DCA plan
The right answer changes when you change the ETF, cash yield, and deployment period.
Use StressTest.pro to test:
- your own portfolio
- different DCA schedules
- different cash yields
- different market windows
- the tradeoff between return and drawdown protection
- Explore more StressTest Resources
- Search specific Assets and Stocks
- Read more on the StressTest Insights Blog